Riders Hall of Fame

In as much as certain individuals have exhibited through an exceptional talent the ability to bring forth with great and consistent success the inherent cow sense and athletic competitiveness of the cutting horses they have ridden while participating in contests approved or sponsored by the National Cutting Horse Association, it is hereby agreed that an NCHA Riders Hall of Fame be created and perpetuated to honor these outstanding individuals. Each person so honored has excelled as a cutting horse rider in competition open to all who challenged in the established qualified categories.
Name City, State   Name City, State   Name City, State
Leroy Ashcraft Decatur, TX Jody Galyean Ardmore, OK Larry Reeder Stephenville, TX
Clint Allen Weatherford, TX George Glascock Cresson, TX Boyd Rice Spearman, TX
Ascencion Banuelos Jacksboro, TX Gary Gonsalves Wilton, CA Ronnie Rice Crockett, TX
Keith Barnett Brenham, TX Shannon Hall Minco, OK Tag Rice Buffalo, TX
Tracy Barton Penhook, VA Paul Hansma Weatherford, TX Willie Richardson Santa Rosa, NM
Jeremy Barwick Stephenville, TX Winston Hansma Weatherford, TX Bill Riddle Ringling, OK
Gary Bellenfant De Leon, TX Philip Hanson Prineville, OR Terry Riddle Wynnewood, OK
Todd Bimat Orland, CA Leon Harrel Kerrville, TX Matlock Rose Aubrey, TX
Dirk Blakesley Augusta, KS Rock Hedlund Acampo, CA Robert Rust Gordon, TX
Sandy Bonelli Petaluma, CA Joe Heim Thackerville, OK Matt Sargood Millsap, TX
Gayle Borland Santo, TX Faron Hightower Bluff Dale, TX L. E. Shawver Dallas, TX
Pete Branch Farwell, TX Minor Johnson Coleman, TX Austin Shepard Summerdale, AL
Eddie Braxton Olar, SC Doug Jordan Greenville, TX Sam Shepard Magnolia Spring, AL
Matthew Budge Weatherford, TX Beau Galyean Fort Worth, TX Bobby Sikes Dublin, TX
Lindy Burch Weatherford, TX Wesley Galyean Claremore, OK Darren Simpkins Weatherford, TX
Bob Burton Arlington, TX Gavin Jordan Wilton, CA B.A. Skipper Longview, TX
Jimmy Bush Denton, TX Jim Lee Iowa Park, TX Greg Smith Cedar City, UT
Stanley Bush Mason, TX Mark Lavender Brenham, TX Tim Smith Temecula, CA
Rusty Carroll Edna, TX Tom Long Garnerville, TX Corky Sokol Chappell Hill, TX
John Carter Clermont, FL Tom Lyons Grandview, TX Dave Stewart Wynnewood, OK
Roy Carter Hempstead, TX Scott Martin Terrebonne, OR Gene Suiter Los Olivos, CA
Jason Clark Whitt, TX Tommy Marvin Barnsdall, OK Craig Thompson Buffalo, TX
Michael Cooper Weatherford, TX David McGregor Santa Ynez, CA John Tolbert South Bend, TX
David Costello Paso Robles, CA J. B. McLamb Weatherford, TX Curly Tully Goldwaithe, TX
Lloyd Cox Fort Morgan, CO Glenn McWhorter Throckmorton, TX Chubby Turner Weatherford, TX
Allen Crouch Noxapater, MS Russ Miller Saint Anthony, ID Roger Wagner Weatherford, TX
Kathy Daughn Archer City, TX Mark Mills Fulshear, TX Scott Weis Ojai, CA
Brett Davis Texarkana, TX James Bradley Mitchell Thompson Station, TN Buster Welch Rotan, TX
Keith Deaville Covington, LA Jim Mitchell Danville, IN Greg Welch Millsap, TX
Don Dodge Phoenix, AZ John Mitchell Weatherford, TX Russ Westfall Los Olivos, CA
Pat Earnheart Hernando, MS Denton Moffat Armstrong, British Columbia Canada Philip Williams Tokio, TX
Zeke Entz Collierville, TN Craig Morris Weatherford, TX Bronc Willoughby Nocona, TX
J.T. Fisher Moultrie, GA Mike Mowery Millsap, TX Sam Wilson Pattison, TX
Ed Flynn Lipan, TX Ronnie Nettles Madisonville, TX John Wold Argyle, TX
Sean Flynn Weatherford, TX Jack Newton Krum, TX Kobie Wood Stephenville, TX
Lee Francois Murchison, TX Kenny Patterson Normangee, TX Guy Woods Pilot Point, TX
Bill Freeman Rosston, TX L.M. (Pat) Patterson Tecumseh, OK    
Shorty Freeman Era, TX H.J. "Sonny" Perry Ward, TX    
David Gage Olathe, CO Don Pooley Bebe, TX    
Dick Gaines Byers, TX Kory Pounds Lipan, TX    
Matt Gaines Weatherford, TX Phil Rapp Weatherford, TX